Is Dr. Oether The Good Baker Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- whole wheat flour
- barley fibre
- barley
- wheat
- natural flavour
- whole grain oat flakes
- oats
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Spinach, Vegan Mozzarella Style Shreds (water, Modified Potato Starch, Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Ascorbico Acid, Carotene, Natural Flavour), Tomato Puree, Whole Wheat Flour, Dried Marinated Tomatoes [dried Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Herbs, Citric Acid (acidifier), Garlic], Red Onions, Whole Grain Oat Flakes, Dried Pumpkin Seeds, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Barley Fibre, Sea Salt, Yeast, Garlic Paste (garlic, Salt), Spices, Basil, Herbs, Garlic. Contains: Wheat, Barley, Oats. May Contain: Milk.
Check Dr. Oether The Good Baker against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Oether The Good Baker in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Bread · Frozen, Sheet


