Is Dr. Oether The Good Baker Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Spinach, Vegan Mozzarella Style Shreds (water, Modified Potato Starch, Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Ascorbico Acid, Carotene, Natural Flavour), Tomato Puree, Whole Wheat Flour, Dried Marinated Tomatoes [dried Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Herbs, Citric Acid (acidifier), Garlic], Red Onions, Whole Grain Oat Flakes, Dried Pumpkin Seeds, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Barley Fibre, Sea Salt, Yeast, Garlic Paste (garlic, Salt), Spices, Basil, Herbs, Garlic. Contains: Wheat, Barley, Oats. May Contain: Milk.

Check Dr. Oether The Good Baker against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Sheet

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep