Is Dr Oetker Bistro Baguette Speciale 2X125g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • 10 % edam cheese

10 % edam cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, 10 % Edam Cheese , 9.5 % Tomato Concentrate, 5.6 % Tomato Purée, 4.8 % Onions, 4.0 % Mushrooms, 4.0 % Cooked Ham (Pork, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Sodium Nitrite, Diphosphates, Triphosphates), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Spice Extract, Smoke Flavouring), 4.0 % Pepperoni-Salami (Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice Extract, Stabiliser (Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Extract of Rosemary), Smoke), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Baker''s Yeast, Modified Starch, Sugar, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Garlic, Dextrose, Pepper, Oregano, Basil

Check Dr Oetker Bistro Baguette Speciale 2X125g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go