Is Reseps Main St. Bistro Baked Scalloped Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • sweet cream
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • whole milk
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized cultured cream
  • butter
  • romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • +5 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepared scalloped potatoes present a creamy, tender texture with a savory, comforting flavor; consumers commonly serve them as a holiday or weeknight side, at potlucks, or alongside roasts. Reviewers praise convenience and reheating, while noting occasional uneven heating and variable seasoning levels across packages, and modest portion sizes reported occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, WHOLE MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES. ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, FAT FREE MILK), BUTTER (SWEET CREAM [MILK], SALT), SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM [MILK], ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES) SALT, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, BLACK PEPPER, NISIN PREPARATION (SALT, NISIN [A NATURAL ANTIMICROBIAL]).

Check Reseps Main St. Bistro Baked Scalloped Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishBakingMeal Prep