Is Dr. Oetker Chocolate Chunks Milk 100g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 16
  • whole milk powder

milk solids 16

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter†, Cocoa Mass†, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Sal, Shea, Mango Kernel), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring, Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 16%, †Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Dr. Oetker Chocolate Chunks Milk 100g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking