Is Dr. Oetker Classic Creme Brulee Dessert Mix, 3.7 oz (Pack of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk powder
- non fat dry milk
- sodium caseinate
- carrageenan
- whey
- cream
- cream preparation
- milk
- +1 more
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cornstarch, Brown Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Egg Yolk, Cream Preparation (Cream, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Soya Lecithin, Bha), Carrageenan, Skim Milk Powder (Non Fat Dry Milk), Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Beta Carotene Color
Check Dr. Oetker Classic Creme Brulee Dessert Mix, 3.7 oz (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Oetker Classic Creme Brulee Dessert Mix, 3.7 oz (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
McCormick Classic Taco Seasoning Mix Packet, Mild, 1 oz
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
McCormick Classic Fajitas Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.12 oz
Where to buy
Dr. Oetker Classic Creme Brulee Dessert Mix, 3.7 oz (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Powder


