Is Dr. Oetker Mousse Supreme Light - French Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • gelatin
  • dextrose
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavours

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

modified milk
gelatin
dextrose

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRUCTOSE, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MODIFIED PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, DEXTROSE, SALT, SUCRALOSE, COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE) CONTAINS: MILK

Check Dr. Oetker Mousse Supreme Light - French Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dr. Oetker Mousse Supreme Light - French Vanilla is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing
Vegan? Dr. Oetker Mousse Supreme Light - French Vanilla | Spoonful