Is Dr. Oetker Mousse Supreme Light - French Vanilla Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • dextrose
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavours

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
natural and artificial flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRUCTOSE, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MODIFIED PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, DEXTROSE, SALT, SUCRALOSE, COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE) CONTAINS: MILK

Check Dr. Oetker Mousse Supreme Light - French Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dr. Oetker Mousse Supreme Light - French Vanilla is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing