Is Dr. Oetker Pie Filling And Dessert Mix Key Lime - 7.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- acetylated monoglycerides
acetylated monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, cornstarch, modified cornstarch, citric acid, salt, artificial flavor, acetylated monoglycerides, artificial color, yellow 5, blue 1
Check Dr. Oetker Pie Filling And Dessert Mix Key Lime - 7.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Oetker Pie Filling And Dessert Mix Key Lime - 7.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Jell-O Pistachio Instant Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz. Box
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box
Jell-O Lime Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
Jell-O Cook & Serve Chocolate Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 5 oz. Box
Where to buy
Dr. Oetker Pie Filling And Dessert Mix Key Lime - 7.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


