Is Dr Oetker Rainbow Magic Sprinkles 115G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- starch
- flavouring
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Starch ( Wheat ), Modified Maize Starch, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Rapeseed), Colouring Foods (Concentrates From Radish, Sweet Potato, Lemon, Blackcurrants, Safflower, Spirulina, Beetroot Juice), Colours (Curcumin, Anthocyanins, Riboflavins, Indigotine, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Patent Blue V), Flavouring, Thickener (Tragacanth), Salt, Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Shellac, Beeswax White and Yellow), Anti-caking Agent (Talc)
Check Dr Oetker Rainbow Magic Sprinkles 115G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr Oetker Rainbow Magic Sprinkles 115G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dr Oetker Rainbow Magic Sprinkles 115G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Granule, Pouch


