Is Dr Oetker Rose Gold Blush Sprinkles 115G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Starch (Wheat, Maize), Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Rapeseed), Colours (Curcumin, Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides And Hydroxides), Cocoa Butter, Glazing Agent (Shellac), Thickener (Tragacanth), Colouring Foods (Concentrates From Beetroot Juice, Radish, Sweet Potato), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Anti-caking Agent (Talc), Acid (Citric Acid), Salt, Flavouring
Check Dr Oetker Rose Gold Blush Sprinkles 115G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr Oetker Rose Gold Blush Sprinkles 115G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Alexia Yukon Gold Fries Organic Julienne With Sea Salt - 15 Oz
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
Haribo Gummi Candy, Gold Bears, Share Size
Where to buy
Dr Oetker Rose Gold Blush Sprinkles 115G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Granule


