Is Dr Oetker Rose Gold Blush Sprinkles 115G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Starch (Wheat, Maize), Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Rapeseed), Colours (Curcumin, Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides And Hydroxides), Cocoa Butter, Glazing Agent (Shellac), Thickener (Tragacanth), Colouring Foods (Concentrates From Beetroot Juice, Radish, Sweet Potato), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Anti-caking Agent (Talc), Acid (Citric Acid), Salt, Flavouring
Check Dr Oetker Rose Gold Blush Sprinkles 115G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr Oetker Rose Gold Blush Sprinkles 115G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Alexia Yukon Gold Fries Organic Julienne With Sea Salt - 15 Oz
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
Haribo Gummi Candy, Gold Bears, Share Size
Where to buy
Dr Oetker Rose Gold Blush Sprinkles 115G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Granule


