Is Dr. Oetker Shirriff Lemon Pie Filling & Dessert Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • natural flavors

acetylated monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Salt, Natural Flavors, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Turmeric Oleoresin.

Check Dr. Oetker Shirriff Lemon Pie Filling & Dessert Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dr. Oetker Shirriff Lemon Pie Filling & Dessert Mix is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSnacking