Is Dr.Oetker The Spooks of Halloween Chocolate Monster Mix Baking & Decorating Kit 370g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- natural flavouring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- vegetable carbon
- +2 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (6%), Sugar Decoration (2.5%) (Dextrose, Corn Starch, Dextrin, Emulsifier (Magnesium Salts of Fatty Acids), Glazing Agents (Shellac, Carnauba Wax), Thickener (Gum Arabic), Colour (Vegetable Carbon), Flavouring), Rice Starch, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Modified Starch, Natural Flavouring, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Salt
Check Dr.Oetker The Spooks of Halloween Chocolate Monster Mix Baking & Decorating Kit 370g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr.Oetker The Spooks of Halloween Chocolate Monster Mix Baking & Decorating Kit 370g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Miss Jones Brownie Double Chocolate Baking Mix
Betty Crocker Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Cookies, Cookie Baking Mix, 17.5 oz
Miss Jones Baking Co. Raspberry White Chocolate Muffin & Bread Kit


