Is Miss Jones Baking Co. Raspberry White Chocolate Muffin & Bread Kit Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mix: Brown Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Brown Sugar, Tapioca Starch, White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Raspberry Pieces (dextrose, Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Natural Flavor, Dried Raspberries, Citric Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (color)), Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor. White Chocolate Icing: Sugar, Invert Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Gum Arabic, White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Powdered Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Salt, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk and Soy.

Check Miss Jones Baking Co. Raspberry White Chocolate Muffin & Bread Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking