Is Dr Pepper Cherry Zero Sugar Cherry Naturally And Artificially Flavored Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cherry-forward cola with bright, fizzy carbonation and a smooth, lighter mouthfeel; reviewers commonly note pronounced cherry notes and occasional aftertaste. Typically enjoyed chilled, sipped with meals, or used as a cocktail mixer. Consumers report it pairs well with savory foods and is popular for casual social gatherings and on-the-go refreshment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water And Less Than 2% Of: Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Caffeine, Malic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Red 40. Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.

Check Dr Pepper Cherry Zero Sugar Cherry Naturally And Artificially Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dr Pepper Cherry Zero Sugar Cherry Naturally And Artificially Flavored is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go