Is Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Spinach Littles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a tender, slightly moist interior and a crisped exterior when pan-fried or baked. Commonly used as an appetizer, side, or quick breakfast accompaniment, paired with dips or condiments. Reviewers note convenience and appeal to children, praise crisping ability and occasionally report blandness or uneven cooking results.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a tender, slightly moist interior and a crisped exterior when pan-fried or baked. Commonly used as an appetizer, side, or quick breakfast accompaniment, paired with dips or condiments. Reviewers note convenience and appeal to children, praise crisping ability and occasionally report blandness or uneven cooking results.
Ingredients
Spinach, Potatoes, Onions, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Potato Flakes, Egg Whites, Arrowroot Powder, Sea Salt, Garlic
Check Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Spinach Littles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Spinach Littles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dr. Praeger's? Purely Sensible Foods® California Veggie Burgers
Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Black Bean Quinoa Veggie Burgers
Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods All American Veggie Burgers
Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Mushroom Risotto Veggie Burgers - 4 Burgers
Whole Foods Market Organic Feta And Spinach Chicken Sausage
Where to buy
Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Spinach Littles is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Patty


