Is Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Spinach Littles Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory flavor with a tender, slightly moist interior and a crisped exterior when pan-fried or baked. Commonly used as an appetizer, side, or quick breakfast accompaniment, paired with dips or condiments. Reviewers note convenience and appeal to children, praise crisping ability and occasionally report blandness or uneven cooking results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spinach, Potatoes, Onions, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Potato Flakes, Egg Whites, Arrowroot Powder, Sea Salt, Garlic

Check Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Spinach Littles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Spinach Littles is available at 16 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingLunch