Is Dr Schar Plain Bagel Gluten Free 4Ct Corn Free?

Description
Plain bagels offer a mild, slightly yeasty flavor with a firm, slightly dense crumb and chewy exterior. Commonly sliced and toasted, they are used for sandwiches, breakfast open-faces and spreads. Customer reviews note consistent size, good toasting performance, occasional grainy texture and a less airy bite compared with traditional bagels.
Why it's not corn free
- corn flour
- corn starch
- modified cellulose
- caramelized sugar syrup
- yeast
- sugar
corn flour
Dietitian noteAs you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Plain bagels offer a mild, slightly yeasty flavor with a firm, slightly dense crumb and chewy exterior. Commonly sliced and toasted, they are used for sandwiches, breakfast open-faces and spreads. Customer reviews note consistent size, good toasting performance, occasional grainy texture and a less airy bite compared with traditional bagels.
Ingredients
Water, Corn starch, Rice flour, Buckwheat flour, Sugar, Psyllium seed husk, Rice starch, Sunflower oil, Yeast, Soy, Caramelized sugar syrup, Modified cellulose, Salt, Corn flour, Tartaric acid.
Check Dr Schar Plain Bagel Gluten Free 4Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr Schar Plain Bagel Gluten Free 4Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dr Schar Plain Bagel Gluten Free 4Ct is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


