Is Schar Gluten Free Ciabatta Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • corn flour
  • corn starch
  • citric acid
  • yeast
  • modified cellulose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crusty exterior with a light, airy crumb and mild yeasty flavor; crumb can be slightly dense compared with traditional versions. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for paninis, or warmed to restore crust. Reviewers note reliable oven-reheat results, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in fresh-bake texture and packaging condition upon delivery.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, corn starch, corn flour, sourdough (rice flour, water), rice flour, psyllium seed husk, dextrose, modified cellulose, pea protein, sunflower oil, yeast, salt, soy protein, tartaric acid, citric acid.

Check Schar Gluten Free Ciabatta against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(5 reviews)

Good toasted!

Great for a small sandwich! Tastes so good toasted!

mungie•May 26, 2024

The best it gets

This is as good as I've had for GF bread. It tastes almost normal and has a somewhat ok texture

pantry staplegood value
alexa18•Aug 13, 2023

Ciabatta Is The Best

So versatile-sandwiches, burgers, egg sandwiches! Your favorite sandwich roll!

rsmdebbie•Jan 31, 2023

Better than the hotdog rolls

A bit dry so I wrapped in plastic wrap and microwaved 30 second till moist then toasted for 2 minutes The outside got firm just like a Ciabatta. Only issue is it’s a bit flat so cut carefully. Remember times are based on my micro and toaster oven.

jssaab•Jul 23, 2021

Where to buy

Schar Gluten Free Ciabatta is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangyNeutral
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep