Is Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn flour
  • corn starch
  • yeast
  • modified cellulose

corn flour

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet rolls with a tender, slightly crumbly texture that toasts evenly and holds sandwich fillings moderately well. Commonly used for burgers, sliders and casual sandwiches, reviewers note convenient portion size, pleasing toastability, occasional dryness if left exposed, and a neutral flavor profile that complements savory toppings and condiments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn starch, Sourdough (rice flour, water), Rice flour, Rice starch, Psyllium seed husk, Modified cellulose, Rice syrup, Agave syrup, Millet flour, Sunflower oil, Navy bean powder, Yeast, Salt, Corn flour, Mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids.

Check Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Good alternative!

They taste good, but it's best to heat them up and put some sort of sauce on them to eliminate toughness or dry mouth

hanthepan•Jul 3, 2021

Where to buy

Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns is available at 21 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleGluten Free MallHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep