Is Dr. Seuss The Grinch Cookie Coloring Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- cream
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Butter (cream), Eggs, Honey, Cane Molasses, Natural Flavors, Salt, Titanium Dioxide, Glycerine, Ammonium Aluminum Sulfate, Cellulose Gum, Propylene Glycol, Artificial Colors (fd&c Blue #1, Fd&c Yellow #5, Fd&c Red #3)
Check Dr. Seuss The Grinch Cookie Coloring Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Seuss The Grinch Cookie Coloring Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
Bumble Bee Snack On The Run! Tuna Salad with Crackers, 3.5 oz Kit
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – White Chocolate Macadamia – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Double Chocolate – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
Bumble Bee Snack On The Run! Fat Free Tuna with Wheat Crackers, 3.5 oz Tuna Snack Kit, Good Source of Protein
About this product
Cookie


