Is Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Double Chocolate – 4 Oz (Case of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich double-chocolate flavor with a soft, slightly cakey yet chewy texture; many buyers describe it as moist and dense while others find it a bit dry. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, often paired with coffee or milk, crumbled over ice cream or yogurt, and used for quick sweet treats.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
- dextrose
- vitamin a
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich double-chocolate flavor with a soft, slightly cakey yet chewy texture; many buyers describe it as moist and dense while others find it a bit dry. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, often paired with coffee or milk, crumbled over ice cream or yogurt, and used for quick sweet treats.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Protein Blend (Pea Protein, Rice Protein, Vital Wheat Gluten), Palm Margarine (Palm Oil, Palm Fractions, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Distilled Monoglycerides), Natural Butter Flavor, Citric Acid, Antioxidant (Mixed Tocopherol) Vitamin A, Beta Carotene), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Natural Vanilla), Cane Sugar, Invert Sugar, Chicory Root Fiber, Oligofructose, Vegetable Glycerine, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Molasses, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum
Check Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Double Chocolate – 4 Oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Double Chocolate – 4 Oz (Case of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Double Chocolate – 4 Oz (Case of 12) is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


