Is Dr Teal's Sleep Lotion with Melatonin & Essential Oils Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- isopropyl palmitate
- xanthan gum
- magnesium aluminum silicate
- magnesium sulfate
- tocopheryl acetate
- +5 more
isopropyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua, Eau), Glycerin, Isopropyl Palmitate, Glyceryl Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Cetyl Alcohol, Fragrance (Parfum), Ormenis Multicaulis Extract (Chamomile), Lavandula Hybrida Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Pogostemon Cablin Oil (Patchouli) Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Magnesium Sulfate (Epsom Salt), Melatonin, Stearic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Zea Mays (Corn) Starch, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Xanthan Gum, Dimethicone, Disodium EDTA, Chlorphenesin, Sodium Hydroxide, Benzyl Alcohol.
Check Dr Teal's Sleep Lotion with Melatonin & Essential Oils against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr Teal's Sleep Lotion with Melatonin & Essential Oils in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Zarbee's Naturals Children's Sleep With Melatonin Natural Berry Flavor Gummies
MONGOLIAN COTTONSEED & SESAME OILS INFUSED WITH CHILES, GARLIC, ONION & GINGER FIRE OIL, MONGOLIAN
OLLY Sleep Melatonin, L-Theanine & Botanicals Gummy
Essential Everyday Cocoa Mix Hot Milk Chocolate With Mini Marshmallows - 10-1 Oz
Spring Valley Fast-Dissolve Melatonin Sleep Support
Where to buy
Dr Teal's Sleep Lotion with Melatonin & Essential Oils is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


