Is Dr Teal's Sleep Lotion with Melatonin & Essential Oils Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- isopropyl palmitate
- tocopheryl acetate
- cetyl alcohol
- peg-100 stearate
- glyceryl stearate
- +1 more
isopropyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua, Eau), Glycerin, Isopropyl Palmitate, Glyceryl Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Cetyl Alcohol, Fragrance (Parfum), Ormenis Multicaulis Extract (Chamomile), Lavandula Hybrida Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Pogostemon Cablin Oil (Patchouli) Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Magnesium Sulfate (Epsom Salt), Melatonin, Stearic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Zea Mays (Corn) Starch, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Xanthan Gum, Dimethicone, Disodium EDTA, Chlorphenesin, Sodium Hydroxide, Benzyl Alcohol.
Check Dr Teal's Sleep Lotion with Melatonin & Essential Oils against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr Teal's Sleep Lotion with Melatonin & Essential Oils in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Zarbee's Naturals Children's Sleep With Melatonin Natural Berry Flavor Gummies
MONGOLIAN COTTONSEED & SESAME OILS INFUSED WITH CHILES, GARLIC, ONION & GINGER FIRE OIL, MONGOLIAN
OLLY Sleep Melatonin, L-Theanine & Botanicals Gummy
Essential Everyday Cocoa Mix Hot Milk Chocolate With Mini Marshmallows - 10-1 Oz
Spring Valley Fast-Dissolve Melatonin Sleep Support
Where to buy
Dr Teal's Sleep Lotion with Melatonin & Essential Oils is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


