Is Spring Valley Fast-Dissolve Melatonin Sleep Support Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glyceryl behenate
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- other dextrose
glyceryl behenate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Melatonin. Other Ingredients Dextrose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Crospovidone, Maltodextrin, Glyceryl Behenate, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Gum Acacia, Beet Root Extract, Silicon Dioxide, Artificial Flavor (Strawberry), Sucralose, Menthol.
Check Spring Valley Fast-Dissolve Melatonin Sleep Support against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spring Valley Fast-Dissolve Melatonin Sleep Support in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks ZzzQuil Nighttime Sleep Aid Liquid, Warming Berry Flavor, Fall Asleep Fast and Wake Refreshed, 12 fl. oz.
Zarbee's Naturals Children's Sleep With Melatonin Natural Berry Flavor Gummies
Spring Valley Super Vitamin B-complex Metabolism Support Dietary Supplement
Spring Valley Sublingual Vitamin B12 Supplement Metabolism Support
Spring Valley Vitamin D3 Softgels, 2000 IU
About this product
Supplement · Powder


