Is Spring Valley Super Vitamin B-complex Metabolism Support Dietary Supplement Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
- D-calcium pantothenate
- riboflavin
- biotin
- +1 more
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Thiamine Mononitrate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Nicotinamide, Riboflavin, Starch. Contains < 2% of: Biotin, Croscarmellose Sodium, Cyanocobalamin, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Silicon Dioxide, Stearic Acid.
Check Spring Valley Super Vitamin B-complex Metabolism Support Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spring Valley Super Vitamin B-complex Metabolism Support Dietary Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
HALLS Defense Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, 1000 mg
Spring Valley Zinc 50mg Dietary Supplement
About this product
Supplement · Piece


