Is Dr. Wells® Soda 4-12 Fl. Oz. Bottles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Cane Sugar, Caramel Color, Phosphoric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (A), Caffeine And Lactic Acid

Check Dr. Wells® Soda 4-12 Fl. Oz. Bottles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dr. Wells® Soda 4-12 Fl. Oz. Bottles is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SweetAcidic
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking
Pescatarian? Dr. Wells® Soda 4-12 Fl. Oz. Bottles | Spoonful