Is Dragees Pecou, Dark And Milk Meringue Dragees (1 Lbs) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meringue, Sugar, Egg White, Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soybean Lecithin, Natural Vanilla, Coating Agent: Glucose Syrup, Dextrin, Shellac, Thickener: Arabic Gum
Check Dragees Pecou, Dark And Milk Meringue Dragees (1 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dragees Pecou, Dark And Milk Meringue Dragees (1 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Hu Snacking and Baking Dark Chocolate Gems
Where to buy
Dragees Pecou, Dark And Milk Meringue Dragees (1 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


