Is Dragon Fruit Smoothie Bowl Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a acetate
  • calcium phosphate

vitamin a acetate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRAGON FRUIT PUREE (RED DRAGON FRUIT PUREE WITH SEEDS), MANGO, STRAWBERRIES, COCONUT MILK BEVERAGE (ORGANIC COCONUT MILK [FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC COCONUT CREAM], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND [CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, L-SELENOMETHI- ONINE {SELENIUM), VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D2, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN B-12], SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, GELLAN GUM), BANANAS (BANANAS, ASCORBICACID AND CITRIC ACID TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, TOPPING: ORGANIC GRANOLA (ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC INVERT SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, ORGANIC FLAXSEEDS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, SPROUTED ORGANIC QUINOA FLOUR, ORGANIC AMARANTH FLAKES, ORGANIC SPROUTED MILLET FLOUR, ORGANIC QUINOA FLAKE, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [VITAMIN E]), ORGANIC DRIED COCONUT.

Check Dragon Fruit Smoothie Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go