Is Drake Meats Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Water, Salt, Sugars (corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose), Spices (contains Mustard), Encapsulated Citric Acid (citric Acid, Hydrogenated Sunflower Oil), Sodium Phosphate, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke. Contains Mustard.
Check Drake Meats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Drake Meats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Columbus Salame Sampler Deli Meats - 12oz
Pioneer Peppered Gravy Mix, 2.75 oz – Deliciously Smooth Gravy for Meats, Biscuits, and More – Easy-to-Make Flavorful Meal Addition
Columbus Italian Dry Salame Deli Meats - 8oz
Kelchners Horse-Radish Perfect For Meats, Sea Food And Sauces
About this product
Meat · Slice


