Is Dramamine Nausea Ginger Chews Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • sucrose

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm, slightly spicy-sweet flavor with a soft, pliable chew that becomes mildly tacky; typically used during travel or motion-induced nausea. Reviewers often note pleasant taste, portability and quick relief, while some report inconsistent effectiveness and an occasional lingering aftertaste or sticky residue on fingers after handling, reported across online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sucrose, Corn Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Cocos Nucifera (coconut) Fruit Extract, Water, Honey, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Glycerine, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, [beta]-carotene Color. Contains: Soy.

Check Dramamine Nausea Ginger Chews against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dramamine Nausea Ginger Chews is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go