Is Cadbury Dream White Chocolate Easter Egg Gift Box 155g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • white chocolate solid eggs sugar
  • white chocolate hollow egg sugar

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate Hollow Egg Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavours. White Chocolate Solid Eggs Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavours.

Check Cadbury Dream White Chocolate Easter Egg Gift Box 155g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping