Is Baker's Premium Baking White Chocolate Bar, Sweetened, 4 oz Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • white chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, sweet white chocolate with a creamy, meltable texture commonly used for melting, dipping, frosting and baking. Consumers report reliable melting performance and consistent flavor for cookies, ganache and decorations, while some reviewers note perceived excessive sweetness or occasional graininess during melting. Packaging suits small-batch baking and precise portion control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural And Artificial Flavor)

Check Baker's Premium Baking White Chocolate Bar, Sweetened, 4 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Baker's Premium Baking White Chocolate Bar, Sweetened, 4 oz Box is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingCooking