Is Baker's Premium Baking White Chocolate Bar, Sweetened, 4 oz Box Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, sweet white chocolate with a creamy, meltable texture commonly used for melting, dipping, frosting and baking. Consumers report reliable melting performance and consistent flavor for cookies, ganache and decorations, while some reviewers note perceived excessive sweetness or occasional graininess during melting. Packaging suits small-batch baking and precise portion control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural And Artificial Flavor)

Check Baker's Premium Baking White Chocolate Bar, Sweetened, 4 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Baker's Premium Baking White Chocolate Bar, Sweetened, 4 oz Box is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingCooking