Is Dream Whip Dessert Topping Mix - 5.2 OZ Vegan?

Description
Powdered dessert topping yields sweet, airy whipped texture that users describe as light and stable when chilled. Commonly used to top pies, cakes, fruit salads, and layered desserts or folded into mousses. Reviewers note easy preparation and consistent fluffiness, though some find sweetness and texture less like fresh whipped cream.
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- sodium caseinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- propylene glycol monostearate
- dextrose
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powdered dessert topping yields sweet, airy whipped texture that users describe as light and stable when chilled. Commonly used to top pies, cakes, fruit salads, and layered desserts or folded into mousses. Reviewers note easy preparation and consistent fluffiness, though some find sweetness and texture less like fresh whipped cream.
Ingredients
Sugar, Dextrose, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut And Palm Kernel Oils), Modified Cornstarch, Propylene Glycol Monostearate (Emulsifier), Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Contains Less Than 2% Of Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Acetylated Monoglycerides And Mono- And Diglycerides (Emulsifiers), Sodium Silicoaluminate (Anticaking Agent), Yellow 5, Yellow 6
Check Dream Whip Dessert Topping Mix - 5.2 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dream Whip Dessert Topping Mix - 5.2 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dream Whip Dessert Topping Mix - 5.2 OZ is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


