Is Dream Whip Dessert Topping Mix - 5.2 OZ Vegetarian?

Description
Powdered dessert topping yields sweet, airy whipped texture that users describe as light and stable when chilled. Commonly used to top pies, cakes, fruit salads, and layered desserts or folded into mousses. Reviewers note easy preparation and consistent fluffiness, though some find sweetness and texture less like fresh whipped cream.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol monostearate
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
propylene glycol monostearate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powdered dessert topping yields sweet, airy whipped texture that users describe as light and stable when chilled. Commonly used to top pies, cakes, fruit salads, and layered desserts or folded into mousses. Reviewers note easy preparation and consistent fluffiness, though some find sweetness and texture less like fresh whipped cream.
Ingredients
Sugar, Dextrose, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut And Palm Kernel Oils), Modified Cornstarch, Propylene Glycol Monostearate (Emulsifier), Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Contains Less Than 2% Of Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Acetylated Monoglycerides And Mono- And Diglycerides (Emulsifiers), Sodium Silicoaluminate (Anticaking Agent), Yellow 5, Yellow 6
Check Dream Whip Dessert Topping Mix - 5.2 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dream Whip Dessert Topping Mix - 5.2 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dream Whip Dessert Topping Mix - 5.2 OZ is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


