Is Dream Whip OK Kosher Certification Whipped Topping Mix Box, 2.6 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +1 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kosher-certified whipped topping mix produces a sweet, airy topping with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and medium-firm peaks when prepared. Commonly used to finish pies, cakes, fruit, and beverages, reviewers note ease of preparation, reliable stability for decorations, and a pleasantly sweet flavor while some mention preferring fresher whipped cream alternatives.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut And Palm Kernel Oils), Modified Cornstarch, Propylene Glycol Monostearate (Emulsifier), Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Contains Less Than 2% Of Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Acetylated Monoglycerides And Mono- And Diglycerides (Emulsifiers), Sodium Silicoaluminate (Anticaking Agent), Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Sugar, Yellow 6

Check Dream Whip OK Kosher Certification Whipped Topping Mix Box, 2.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dream Whip OK Kosher Certification Whipped Topping Mix Box, 2.6 oz is available at 10 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingBaking