Is Dreambone Mini Chicken Wrapped Chews Dog Treats -- 6.6 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt syrup
- natural & artificial flavors
barley malt syrup
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn, Chicken, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Barley Malt Syrup, Gelatin, Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Titanium Dioxide, Sweet Potatoes, Peas, Carrots, Xanthan Gum, Dicalcium Phosphate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin E Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Fd&c Red No, 40, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement
Check Dreambone Mini Chicken Wrapped Chews Dog Treats -- 6.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dreambone Mini Chicken Wrapped Chews Dog Treats -- 6.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Don Miguel Chicken and 2-Cheese Mini Tacos
Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks
Don Miguel Mini Tacos Chicken & Cheese
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS KOREAN STYLE MINI WONTONS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS
Where to buy
Dreambone Mini Chicken Wrapped Chews Dog Treats -- 6.6 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


