Is Dreambone Mini Chicken Wrapped Chews Dog Treats -- 6.6 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • chicken
  • riboflavin supplement
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Chicken, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Barley Malt Syrup, Gelatin, Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Titanium Dioxide, Sweet Potatoes, Peas, Carrots, Xanthan Gum, Dicalcium Phosphate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin E Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Fd&c Red No, 40, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement

Check Dreambone Mini Chicken Wrapped Chews Dog Treats -- 6.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dreambone Mini Chicken Wrapped Chews Dog Treats -- 6.6 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go