Is DREAMHOUSE FINE FOODS, INDULGENT BROWNIE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- chocolate liquor
- chocolate cookie crumbs
- riboflavin
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], AND NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], AND NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUMBS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING [PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND OR COTTONSEED OILS], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN FLOUR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AND SOY LECITHIN), VANILLA BEAN POWDER, AND ARTIFICIAL FRENCH VANILLA FLAVOR.
Check DREAMHOUSE FINE FOODS, INDULGENT BROWNIE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DREAMHOUSE FINE FOODS, INDULGENT BROWNIE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Piece


