Is DREAMHOUSE FINE FOODS, INDULGENT BROWNIE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], AND NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], AND NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUMBS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING [PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND OR COTTONSEED OILS], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN FLOUR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AND SOY LECITHIN), VANILLA BEAN POWDER, AND ARTIFICIAL FRENCH VANILLA FLAVOR.
Check DREAMHOUSE FINE FOODS, INDULGENT BROWNIE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DREAMHOUSE FINE FOODS, INDULGENT BROWNIE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Piece


