Is DREAMY CREAMY NOUGAT CENTER ANDY'S DANDY CANDY MADE WITH ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE, DREAMY Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic high oleic safflower
organic high oleic safflower
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CACAO BEANS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED COCOA POWDER, SOY PROTEIN, ORGANIC GUM ACACIA, SEA SALT, AGAR, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN.
Check DREAMY CREAMY NOUGAT CENTER ANDY'S DANDY CANDY MADE WITH ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE, DREAMY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DREAMY CREAMY NOUGAT CENTER ANDY'S DANDY CANDY MADE WITH ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE, DREAMY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jennies Organic Coconut With Cacao Nibs & Dark Chocolate
Simple Truth Organic™ 70% Cacao Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt
DARK CHOCOLATE ORGANIC PROTEIN SUPER HERB ELIXIR WITH DARK COCOA & MCTS, DARK CHOCOLATE
Crunch Candy Bar, Creamy Milk Chocolate with Crisped Rice
Trader Joe's Organic 73% Cacao Super Dark Chocolate Bar with Almonds
Where to buy
DREAMY CREAMY NOUGAT CENTER ANDY'S DANDY CANDY MADE WITH ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE, DREAMY is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


