Is DREAMY CREAMY NOUGAT CENTER ANDY'S DANDY CANDY MADE WITH ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE, DREAMY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic high oleic safflower
organic high oleic safflower
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CACAO BEANS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED COCOA POWDER, SOY PROTEIN, ORGANIC GUM ACACIA, SEA SALT, AGAR, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN.
Check DREAMY CREAMY NOUGAT CENTER ANDY'S DANDY CANDY MADE WITH ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE, DREAMY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DREAMY CREAMY NOUGAT CENTER ANDY'S DANDY CANDY MADE WITH ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE, DREAMY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jennies Organic Coconut With Cacao Nibs & Dark Chocolate
Simple Truth Organic™ 70% Cacao Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt
DARK CHOCOLATE ORGANIC PROTEIN SUPER HERB ELIXIR WITH DARK COCOA & MCTS, DARK CHOCOLATE
Crunch Candy Bar, Creamy Milk Chocolate with Crisped Rice
Trader Joe's Organic 73% Cacao Super Dark Chocolate Bar with Almonds
Where to buy
DREAMY CREAMY NOUGAT CENTER ANDY'S DANDY CANDY MADE WITH ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE, DREAMY is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


