Is DRE'S SOUTHERN STYLE BUTTER PRALINES ICE CREAM Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter oil
- natural and artificial butter flavor
- milk
- nonfat dry milk powder
- cream
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM: CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN AND NATURAL FLAVOR, PRALINES: PECANS, NUT COATER (SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH), PRALINE SEASONING (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, MOLASSES SOLIDS, MOLASSES GRANULES (REFINERY SYRUP, CANE MILL MOLASSES, CANE CARAMEL COLOR), GUAR GUM, VANILLIN), PRALINE GLAZE (BROWN SUGAR, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SUGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, {WIE) PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER OIL, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (FOR COLOR) AND MILK}, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL MAPLE FLAVOR {WITH MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, MAPLE SYRUP} AND VANILLIN), PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL.
Check DRE'S SOUTHERN STYLE BUTTER PRALINES ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DRE'S SOUTHERN STYLE BUTTER PRALINES ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


