Is DRE'S SOUTHERN STYLE BUTTER PRALINES ICE CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural and artificial maple flavor
  • butter oil
  • natural and artificial butter flavor
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN AND NATURAL FLAVOR, PRALINES: PECANS, NUT COATER (SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH), PRALINE SEASONING (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, MOLASSES SOLIDS, MOLASSES GRANULES (REFINERY SYRUP, CANE MILL MOLASSES, CANE CARAMEL COLOR), GUAR GUM, VANILLIN), PRALINE GLAZE (BROWN SUGAR, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SUGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, {WIE) PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER OIL, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (FOR COLOR) AND MILK}, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL MAPLE FLAVOR {WITH MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, MAPLE SYRUP} AND VANILLIN), PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL.

Check DRE'S SOUTHERN STYLE BUTTER PRALINES ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyVanillaButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking