Is DRE'S SOUTHERN STYLE BUTTER PRALINES ICE CREAM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial maple flavor
- dextrose
- natural and artificial butter flavor
- carrageenan and natural flavor
natural and artificial maple flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM: CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN AND NATURAL FLAVOR, PRALINES: PECANS, NUT COATER (SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH), PRALINE SEASONING (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, MOLASSES SOLIDS, MOLASSES GRANULES (REFINERY SYRUP, CANE MILL MOLASSES, CANE CARAMEL COLOR), GUAR GUM, VANILLIN), PRALINE GLAZE (BROWN SUGAR, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SUGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, {WIE) PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER OIL, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (FOR COLOR) AND MILK}, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL MAPLE FLAVOR {WITH MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, MAPLE SYRUP} AND VANILLIN), PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL.
Check DRE'S SOUTHERN STYLE BUTTER PRALINES ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DRE'S SOUTHERN STYLE BUTTER PRALINES ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


