Is Dressing Balance French 475 ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Salt, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Spices, Colour, Potassium Sorbate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Seasoning, Cellulose Gum, Mustard Flour, Sodium Benzoate, Flavour, Garlic Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta

Check Dressing Balance French 475 ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dressing Balance French 475 ml is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyVinegarySweetSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Pescatarian? Dressing Balance French 475 ml | Spoonful