Is Dressing Balance French 475 ml Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Salt, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Spices, Colour, Potassium Sorbate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Seasoning, Cellulose Gum, Mustard Flour, Sodium Benzoate, Flavour, Garlic Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta

Check Dressing Balance French 475 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dressing Balance French 475 ml is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyVinegarySweetSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping