Is Dressing Balance French 475 ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

propylene glycol alginate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Salt, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Spices, Colour, Potassium Sorbate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Seasoning, Cellulose Gum, Mustard Flour, Sodium Benzoate, Flavour, Garlic Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta

Check Dressing Balance French 475 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dressing Balance French 475 ml is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyVinegarySweetSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Vegetarian? Dressing Balance French 475 ml | Spoonful